Go to Okanagan College Library's search engine OCtopus to find articles from academic journals, magazines and newspapers.
At the OC Library Webpage scroll down to FIND RESOURCES.
At the heading Articles & Databases click on "Research Databases A-Z".
From here you can select subject related databases to find articles in journals, magazines, newspapers, streaming videos, and more.
For example, for English literature courses, if you are looking for articles and databases that contain information about an author and their work, go to the dropdown menu and select the subject ENGLISH. Here you will find a selection of article databases related to literature.
For more general research databases for AACP courses select the subject ADULT UPGRADING (AU) in the dropdown menu.
GALE LITERARY SOURCES Alternative Name(s) & Keywords: Artemis Literary Sources ; Gale Literature
Gale Literary Sources is a platform that provides simultaneous searching across multiple literary resources including: Literature Resource Centre, Literature Criticism Online, and select Gale Virtual Reference titles.
Literature Resource Center Contains biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers in all disciplines.
Literature Criticism Online A series of literary criticism titles representing a range of views on authors and their works. Includes literary commentary from a wide range of sources.
JSTOR
Full text collection of 400+ scholarly journals in all disciplines. For most journals, coverage begins with the first issue published (as far back as 1665) and ends 3 to 5 years back from the present. Searching JSTOR will often retrieve older articles not found by other sources.
MLA Bibliography with Full Text Offers a comprehensive collection of journal articles, books and dissertations. Covers the subjects of language, literature, literary theory and criticism, linguistics, printing and publishing.
PROJECT MUSE
Comprehensive selection of arts, humanities and social sciences journals and e-books. Also includes two Native American and Indigenous Studies e-book collections.
UNDERSTANDING SHAKESPEARE
Understanding Shakespeare is a free resource that is open to the public. The Folger Digital Texts are free to use for all non-commercial uses. Each article title links to the full-text on the main JSTOR website, which is available to people at participating institutions or with individual access to JSTOR. Many articles in Understanding Shakespeare are also available for online reading with a free Register and Read account.
The site is expected to be especially useful to students. It may also be useful to educators teaching these plays, scholars writing about them, and even actors preparing their line-readings.
| You may have heard librarians talk about "periodicals". What is a periodical? Periodicals are resources that are published periodically (daily, weekly, monthly, yearly). Newspapers, magazines, and academic journals are all considered periodicals. |
|||||||||||||||
For newspapers check out Canadian Major Dailies - this full-text database contains major daily Canadian newspapers including the Globe & Mail, the National Post, and the Vancouver Sun. |
|
||||||||||||||
This site is maintained by the librarians of Okanagan College Library.
If you wish to comment on an individual page, please contact that page's author.
If you have a question or comment about Okanagan College Library's LibGuides site as a whole, please contact the site administrator.
