Many databases contain the entire text (full text) of articles. If you see HTML Full Text or PDF Full Text or Find this article in full text ... or Access Full-Text Article, click the link to go to the full-text of your article. Look for options to print, email or save (download) the full-text article.
If you see HTML Full Text , PDF Full Text, Access online from Wiley, Full text from Ovid, etc., click the link to view the full-text of your article. Look for options at the right side of the screen to print, email or save (download) the full-text article.
For example:
To download or view the PDF of an article from ScienceDirect or the Journal of PeriAnesthesia Nursing:
If you copy and save the URL of an article from the browser's address bar you will have problems accessing the article at a later time. Many databases provide a permanent URL (also known as a permalink, persistent link, bookmarkable URL, or PURL). Use this link to to access an article at a later time.
If you click on the title of an article from your result list in OCtopus, CINAHL, Nursing Reference Center, or other EBSCO databases, you will see a "Tools" menu on the right side of the screen; click on Permalink (chain-link icon) and a small pop-up box will appear with the link to copy.
If you are viewing an article from a different database, such as LWW Total Access Collection (Ovid) you will see a "Tools" menu on the right side of the screen; click on the Email PDF Jumpstart and a small popup box will appear with a "Jumpstart URL" which you should use.
This site is maintained by the librarians of Okanagan College Library.
If you wish to comment on an individual page, please contact that page's author.
If you have a question or comment about Okanagan College Library's LibGuides site as a whole, please contact the site administrator.