Journals are like magazines except the articles are written by researchers.Peer-reviewed journals have articles checked for accuracy and reliability by other scholars and experts in the field.
Databases provide access to articles that are unavailable on the open Internet. Article databases contain both popular & scholarly articles, and they are used to find journal, magazine and newspaper articles. Although they deliver content online, they are paid for through library subscriptions. Some databases only include descriptions (citations and/or abstracts) of articles with "Request this item through interlibrary loan" links, whereas other databases contain links to the full text of the article.
Articles from academic journals, newspapers, magazines, and other publications can be found in indexes and databases. OC Library subscribes to more than 100 article databases that are not available on the free web.
Find specific electronic journals related to Nursing.
Browse e-journal titles to find articles. Use information from a citation to locate a specific article (such as from a reference list)
Use article reference lists to find other similar articles
Use database limiters, such as date or resource type, to get fewer, more focused search results
Click for a complete list of health databases
TIP: Many article databases help you draft citations when you print, save or email them. ALWAYS double check the citations created by databases against the appropriate style guide.
Key Journals & Magazines
Browse these journals and professional magazines for current information in your field. You can also search across all OC e-journals.
This site is maintained by the librarians of Okanagan College Library.
If you wish to comment on an individual page, please contact that page's author.
If you have a question or comment about Okanagan College Library's LibGuides site as a whole, please contact the site administrator.